2011 BC Superweek

Results – July 8th, 2011

MK Delta Criterium – Men: Pro 1 2

BC Superweek 2011 – Tour de Delta

MK Delta Lands Group
Tour De Delta
1. Anderson, Ryan
1:05:11.00
Spider Tech
Race # 14
Category Pro
UCI_Code CAN19870722

2. Diaz, Andres
1:05:11.00
Team Exergy
Race # 87
Category 1
UCI_Code COL19840120

3. Cooper, Marsh
1:05:11.00
Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth
Race # 1
Category Pro
UCI_Code CAN19850822

4. Alzate, Carlos
1:05:11.00
Team Exergy
Race # 88
Category 1
UCI_Code COL19830323

5. Salas, Sebastian
1:05:11.00
Team H&R BLOCK
Race # 37
Category 1
UCI_Code CAN19871002

6. Huff, Brad
1:05:11.00
Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
Race # 9
Category Pro
UCI_Code USA19790205

7. Larsen, Michael Smith
1:05:11.00
Socalcycling team
Race # 67
Category 1
UCI_Code DEN19810603

8. Pinfold, Andrew
1:05:11.00
United Health Care
Race # 7
Category Pro
UCI_Code CAN19780914

9. Halloway, Daniel
1:05:11.00
Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth
Race # 3
Category Pro
UCI_Code USA19870521

10. Nankervis, Tommy
1:05:11.00
RealCyclist.com Pro Cycling Team
Race # 97
Category Pro
UCI_Code AUS19830121

11. Trace, Tyler
1:05:11.00
Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
Race # 40
Category 1
UCI_Code CAN19841121

12. Chaddock, Ben
1:05:11.00
Team Exergy
Race # 83
Category 1
UCI_Code CAN19850409

13. Crane, Ian
1:05:11.00
Hagens Berman Domestic Elite
Race # 49
Category 1
UCI_Code USA19891228

14. Thuss, Adam
1:05:11.00
Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
Race # 41
Category 1
UCI_Code CAN19860306

15. Reams, Jesse
1:05:15.70
Garneau Evolution
Race # 75
Category 2
UCI_Code CAN19781006

16. Canning, Cody
1:05:15.70
Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
Race # 42
Category 1
UCI_Code CAN19880202

17. Gruber, Chris
1:05:15.70
Kallisto/Wheels of Bloor
Race # 78
Category 1
UCI_Code CAN19680615

18. Meier, Christian
1:05:15.70
United Health Care
Race # 5
Category Pro
UCI_Code CAN19850221

19. Schmitt, Morgan
1:05:15.70
United Health Care
Race # 6
Category Pro
UCI_Code USA19850103

20. Laliberte, Scott
1:05:15.70
Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision Sports
Race # 58
Category 1
UCI_Code CAN19700326

21. Hamilton, Nic
1:05:15.70
Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
Race # 8
Category Pro
UCI_Code CAN19861210

22. Schwingboth, Jacob
1:05:15.70
Isorex
Race # 94
Category 1
UCI_Code CAN19910409

23. Carr, Adam
1:05:15.70
Form Fitness
Race # 12
Category Pro
UCI_Code USA19830107

24. Young, Colter
1:05:15.70
Rideokanagan.com pb Norco
Race # 56
Category 2
UCI_Code CAN19910107

25. Kyer, Julian
1:05:15.70
Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth
Race # 2
Category Pro
UCI_Code USA19880515

26. Sidic, Mike
1:05:15.70
Cycling BC
Race # 65
Category 1
UCI_Code CAN19830420

27. McKnight, Bailey
1:05:15.70
Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
Race # 44
Category 2
UCI_Code CAN19900520

28. Keogh, Quinn
1:05:15.70
Team Exergy
Race # 84
Category 1
UCI_Code USA19841003

29. Smitheman, Spencer
1:05:15.70
Hagens Berman Cycling
Race # 50
Category 1
UCI_Code CAN19891123

30. Mullervy, Kevin
1:05:20.90
Team Exergy
Race # 86
Category 1
UCI_Code USA19880408

31. Garland, Zack
1:05:20.90
Team H&R BLOCK
Race # 28
Category 1
UCI_Code CAN19860213

32. Elliston, Mike
1:05:20.90
Glotman Simpson Cycling
Race # 81
Category 2
UCI_Code CAN19721023

33. Larmer, James
1:05:20.90
Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision Sports
Race # 59
Category 1
UCI_Code CAN19870402

34. Martin, Ted
1:05:20.90
Garneau Evolution
Race # 23
Category 2
UCI_Code USA19780323

35. Deardon, Curtis
1:05:22.80
Garneau Evolution
Race # 16
Category 1
UCI_Code CAN19831217

36. Abercrombie, Tim
1:05:24.00
Garneau Evolution
Race # 19
Category 1
UCI_Code CAN19780914

37. Wohlberg, Eric
1:05:24.00
Form Fitness
Race # 11
Category Pro
UCI_Code CAN19650108

38. Biggar, Guy
1:05:24.00
Garneau Evolution
Race # 20
Category 2
UCI_Code CAN19790419

39. MacKinnon, Cameron
1:05:25.40
independent
Race # 76
Category 1
UCI_Code CAN19840722

40. Guzman, Marvin
1:05:25.40
Westwood Cannondale p/b Vision Sports
Race # 96
Category 2
UCI_Code CAN19891208

41. Wingfield, Christopher
1:05:25.40
Hagens Berman LLP
Race # 93
Category 2
UCI_Code USA19870316

42. Werner, Jeff
1:05:25.40
Garneau Evolution
Race # 24
Category 2
UCI_Code CAN19790801

43. Andrews, Dustin
1:05:25.40
Team H&R BLOCK
Race # 31
Category 1
UCI_Code CAN19900323

44. Martinez-Arroyo, Cid
1:05:25.40
Team Coastal
Race # 77
Category 1
UCI_Code CAN19800809

45. Lalumiere, Raphael
1:05:25.40
Russ Hays Bike Shop
Race # 64
Category 1
UCI_Code CAN19810703

46. Mulder, Erik
1:05:25.40
independent
Race # 73
Category 2
UCI_Code CAN19900729

47. Perkins, John
1:05:25.40
Glotman Simpson Cycling
Race # 61
Category 1
UCI_Code CAN19641008

48. Mullervy, Conor
1:05:31.40
Team Exergy
Race # 85
Category 1
UCI_Code USA19880408

49. Schooler, Aaron
1:05:31.40
Team H&R BLOCK
Race # 27
Category 1
UCI_Code CAN19850620

50. Mcleod, Garrett
1:05:31.40
Team H&R BLOCK
Race # 29
Category 1
UCI_Code CAN19890512

51. Macburnie, Dustin
1:05:31.40
Team H&R BLOCK
Race # 36
Category 1
UCI_Code CAN19820825

52. Thompson, Jason
1:05:35.00
Garneau Evolution
Race # 15
Category 1
UCI_Code CAN19781006

53. Fisher, Steve
1:05:38.40
Hagens Berman Cycling
Race # 51
Category 1
UCI_Code USA19900622

54. Gerth, David
1:05:40.70
Garneau Evolution
Race # 22
Category 2
UCI_Code CAN19770916

55. Howard, Alistair
1:05:45.10
Garneau Evolution
Race # 18
Category 1
UCI_Code CAN19790218

DNF. Mumford, Reid
DNF
Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth
Race # 4
Category Pro
UCI_Code USA19760522

DNF. Mazic, Sean
DNF
Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
Race # 10
Category Pro
UCI_Code USA19861104

DNF. Stephens, David
DNF
Garneau Evolution
Race # 17
Category 1
UCI_Code CAN19810620

DNF. Rothengatter, Mike
DNF
Garneau Evolution
Race # 25
Category 2
UCI_Code CAN19890318

DNF. Buckosky, Kyle
DNF
Garneau Evolution
Race # 26
Category 2
UCI_Code CAN19930915

DNF. Clilfford, Bradley
DNF
Team H&R BLOCK
Race # 32
Category 1
UCI_Code CAN19900312

DNF. Dahl, Kristofer
DNF
Team H&R BLOCK
Race # 33
Category 1
UCI_Code CAN19920707

DNF. OHagan, Matthew
DNF
Team H&R BLOCK
Race # 34
Category 1
UCI_Code CAN19830325

DNF. Friesen, Nick
DNF
Team H&R BLOCK
Race # 35
Category 1
UCI_Code CAN19800302

DNF. Vukets, David
DNF
Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
Race # 38
Category 1
UCI_Code CAN19861106

DNF. Bowers, Bryson
DNF
Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
Race # 39
Category 1
UCI_Code CAN19870603

DNF. McAdams, Rory
DNF
Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
Race # 43
Category 1
UCI_Code USA19720116

DNF. Logan, Craig
DNF
Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
Race # 45
Category 1
UCI_Code CAN19920219

DNF. Skinner, Dan
DNF
Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
Race # 47
Category 2
UCI_Code CAN19830624

DNF. Worsford, Chris
DNF
Rideokanagan.com pb Norco
Race # 52
Category 1
UCI_Code CAN19681011

DNF. Worsford, Maurice
DNF
Rideokanagan.com pb Norco
Race # 53
Category 1
UCI_Code CAN19681011

DNF. Capella, Carlos
DNF
Rideokanagan.com pb Norco
Race # 57
Category 2
UCI_Code CAN19780407

DNF. Ludbrook, Bart
DNF
Glotman Simpson Cycling
Race # 62
Category 2
UCI_Code CAN19850322

DNF. Gillam, David
DNF
Glotman Simpson Cycling
Race # 63
Category 2
UCI_Code CAN19821017

DNF. Ferris, Stephen
DNF
Calgary Cycle/TOP GEAR
Race # 66
Category 1
UCI_Code CAN19851006

DNF. Holmes, Lachlan
DNF
independent
Race # 69
Category 1
UCI_Code AUS19780402

DNF. Noiles, Kevin
DNF
independent
Race # 70
Category 1
UCI_Code CAN19800313

DNF. Mcconnell, Mark
DNF
Synergy Racing
Race # 71
Category 2
UCI_Code CAN19881002

DNF. Garvin, Mackenzie
DNF
Cyclemiesters Bow Cycle
Race # 72
Category 2
UCI_Code CAN19920510

DNF. Inman, Scott
DNF
independent
Race # 74
Category 2
UCI_Code CAN19821009

DNF. Jones, Craig
DNF
independent
Race # 79
Category 2
UCI_Code CAN19860610

DNF. Mcmanus, Remi
DNF
Team Exergy
Race # 82
Category 1
UCI_Code USA19750515

DNF. Stead, Russell
DNF
Daryl Evans Racing
Race # 90
Category 2
UCI_Code CAN19690412

DNF. Base, Julian
DNF
Westwood Cannondale p/b vision sports
Race # 91
Category 2
UCI_Code CAN19710513

DNF. Wasiela, Jakub
DNF
independent
Race # 92
Category 2
UCI_Code CAN19761204

DNF. Berry, Paul
DNF
Spoke Bike and Ski
Race # 95
Category 1
UCI_Code CAN19670818

DNF. Perrot, Mark
DNF
Glotman Simpson Cycling
Race # 99
Category 2
UCI_Code CAN19661103

DNS. Kilmartin, Jason
DNS
Rideokanagan.com pb Norco
Race # 55
Category 2
UCI_Code CAN19751028

DNS. Harrison, Owen
DNS
Team H&R BLOCK
Race # 89
Category 1
UCI_Code CAN19890802

2011 BC Superweek

Chaddock turns BC Superweek Win into Pro Cycling Contract

~ Whistler native returns this weekend with impressive Team Exergy

Ben Chaddock doesn’t hesitate when asked what last year’s win at the 2010 Tour de Delta Prologue meant to his career as a professional cyclist.

“That was definitely the race that put me on the map,” Chaddock said.

No wonder. Chaddock knocked off Canadian Olympian and seven-time National Time Trial champion Svein Tuft, who was riding on a European-based Pro Tour squad at the time, by blazing around the 3.2-kilometer course in three minutes and 46.52 seconds. His surprising win caught the eye of Team Exergy director Tad Hamilton, who signed Chaddock up in October for his first NRC season.

Now, after surviving broken ribs in January and some early season struggles in his first full pro season, Chaddock returns to BC Superweek full of confidence after winning the final sprint and finishing third overall at the recent Canadian Criterium Championships. And he’s bringing an impressive team with him.

Among eight Exergy riders expected to join Chaddock when BC Superweek kicks off with the Tour de Delta Friday are Columbia’s Carlos Alzate, a former Pan-American champion and 2008 Olympian, and “Fast” Freddy Rodriguez, a three-time US Road Champion who also won a stage at the Giro d’Italia in 2004.

“We’re going to crush it,” said Chaddock, who is back in Whistler, where he was an FIS Alpine Skier for six years growing up before going to Whitman College in Washington State, switching to cycling and winning two Collegiate team titles.

“Team Exergy really wanted to support me in my home race. One of the goals is to get a win for every single rider on the team and maybe this is mine; a reward for some of the sacrifices I made for other guys earlier in the season.”

Chaddock made it clear he’s not counting on being the focal point for Exergy, and will be just as happy to keep providing support for his teammates.

Either way, they will all have plenty of support at BC Superweek.

In addition to friends and family, he has a sponsorship deal with Muscle Memory Personal and Group Training in TSawwassen, and they have set up three tents at Saturday’s Criterium in Ladner to cheer on Chaddock and Team Exergy, and raffle off one of his jerseys to raise money for youth at the Delta Rotary Club.

“My family will be there, and a lot of people who followed me when I was ski racing,” said Chaddock. “All the physiotherapists and chiropractors that have seen me since I was 15, my old math teacher, all those types of people.

“I’ll be ready to go, that’s for sure.”

Chaddock also put himself on the radar of the Canadian track team with a strong performance at nationals last August, finishing top-5 in every event he entered on his first time racing track, and may train with them in Los Angeles this fall. For now, though, he’s focused on a strong finish to the road-racing season.

It certainly didn’t start the way Chaddock had hoped.

After breaking ribs go-carting in January (“stupid of me”), he hit a rough patch at an Exergy training camp mid-February that continued through March, and didn’t feel like he was really contributing to his new team. Then, on his 26th birthday, they gave him a Volvo, and told him to get it to Greenville, SC in six weeks, with scheduled stops for altitude training camos and smaller races along the way. By the time he rejoined the main squad for Speedweek, he felt a lot better.

“It really helped me get into form and at Speedweek we raced six criteriums in eight days and my form continued to get better every day from the altitude training and I was able to learn something every night and apply it immediately the next night, which is huge,” he said. “I’m brand new, trying to figure out how to help my team leader, Carlos Alzate, and by the end I was able to contribute.

“It wasn’t until those last couple of days I finally felt like a professional cyclist.”

Stuck on the east coast during a team break shortly after, Chaddock managed to finish third at the two-day Wilmington Grand Prix in Delaware a short while later.

“It was my first NRC podium and I was essentially riding with no support against teams from Jelly Belly, United Healthcare and Kelly Benefits with like three to five guys,” he said. “It showed my team that I can do it and I’ve learned to position myself and it was a huge confidence booster for me, my first pro podium.”

Rodriguez joined team for the Philadelphia International Championship in June, and Chaddock was tasked with delivering him to the stretch run, helping a strong Exergy showing in the televised race and finishing the 250-km race himself.

From there it was off to the Canadian National Championships, where he passed David Veilleux on the final sprint but finished two points behind the European based pro rider in the overall standings, and third overall in Canada.

Now it’s back to BC Superweek, For Chaddock, it’s where it all started.

-30-

For more information on BC Superweek and the schedule, please check out the new website at www.bcsuperweek.ca, and to arrange photos of, and interviews with, the cyclists as they are announced, please contact Kevin Woodley at 604-828-5842.

City of White Rock

THE CITY OF WHITE ROCK

NOTICE OF STREET CLOSURES


Celebrate the 32nd annual Tour de White Rock.

For detailed event parking information, please visit tourdewhiterock.ca


HomeLife Realty Hill Climb

FRIDAY, JULY 15

5:00 PM – 9:30 PM

  • Buena Vista from Oxford to Johnston will be closed to traffic

Choices Market Criterium

Five Corners Block Party

SATURDAY, JULY 16

6:00 AM – 9:00 PM

  • Johnston and Pacific from Roper to Fir will be closed to traffic

3:00 PM – 9:00 PM

  • Johnston/Pacific/Fir/Roper will be closed to traffic

Peace Arch News Road Race

SUNDAY, JULY 17

9:00 AM – 2:30 PM

Traffic will be directed off race route by volunteers.

The following streets will have limited access:

  • Marine Drive
  • Blackburn Ave.
  • Archibald St.
  • Columbia Ave.
  • Malabar Ave.
  • Bishop Rd.
  • Vidal Street
  • Parker St.
  • Nichol Rd.
  • Magdalen Ave.
  • Victoria Ave.
  • Bergstorm Rd.
  • Kerfoot Street
  • Magdalen Cres.

Sunday, July 17th:

  • FREE Shuttle service to the beach from 8:30 am to 2:30 pm from two locations:
    • Park Centennial Park, 14600 North Bluff Road.
    • Park at Semiahmoo Park, Marine and Parker.FREE before 10:00 am!
  • All Marine Drive businesses will be open regular hours.

For futher information please call 604-541-2199

Tour De White Rock